Menu 10 ABR 174
[…] McComb also refutes an argument often made by debtors in this case, that no commission should be allowed if no unsecured creditors receive dividends:

First, the statute itself does not state that the Trustee may receive a commission if, and only if, he disburses moneys to unsecured creditors. Just the contrary: the statute expressly qualifies the Trustee for a commission if he disburses moneys to secured creditors. In fact, the only bar to the Trustee receiving a commission is when he disburses moneys to a debtor. The plain language of Section 326(a) states that a court may allow compensation "upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims." (emphasis added). Indeed, "[t]he plain meaning of legislation should be conclusive, except in the rare cases [in which] the literal application of a statute will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the intentions of its drafters."