Menu    1 ABR 200
[…] United Fishermen of Alaska, supports the concept of the amendment, as fishermen are currently unsecured creditors and at the end of the line to get assets in the event of purchaser bankruptcy, but feels there are some questions that need to be answered. . . .

    Rick Lauber, Pacific Seafood Processors Association, . . . Lauber also expressed concern over the proposed amendment, stating that the mere holding of the fish ticket is a lien. . .

    Committee Minutes from hearing on House Bill 637, Senate Resources Committee, Alaska State Legislature, April 30, 1982.

    III.    § 545(2).

            The debtor argues that the fisherman's liens are invalid pursuant to provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 545(2). It provides:
      TOP      1 ABR 203 

         The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien--.

             (2)    is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists; . . .

            11 U.S.C. § 545 is limited by 11 U.S.C. § 546(b) which provides in part:
            The rights and powers of a trustee under sections 544, 545 and 549 of this title are subject to any generally applicable law that permits perfection of an interest in property to be effective against an entity that acquires rights in such property before the date of such perfection. . . .
            The first question that must be addressed is whether or not the statutory lien of the boat creditors was perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser.

            Neither party has supplied, nor can the court find any Alaskan cases that deal directly with the issue of how Alaska treats a bona tide purchaser of property subject to a statutory lien. The statute creating the lien, however, provides an answer.