Menu    1 ABR 528
[…] Contents           4.    CHILD SUPPORT OWED DEBTOR - Debtor argues that child support arrearage of $15,000 owed her by her ex-husband is not property of the estate. Rentschler claims child support is awarded to the parent, and should be included as property of the estate. Rentschler states that if it is the child's property, the parent could only spend the income. He cites AS 25.20.040, which provides:

        If a minor who has a parent living has property from which income is sufficient for maintenance and education in a manner more expensive than the parent can reasonably afford, considering the situation of the parent's family and all the circumstances of the case, the expenses of the minor's maintenance and education may be defrayed out of the income of the property, in whole or in part, as judged reasonable by the court.