Menu    1 ABR 528
[…] She received it under a qualified domestic relations order (QDRO) in a divorce decree entered on August 1, 1988 in Cheryl Lea Henderson v. Michael William Henderson, Case No. 4FA-88-1091 Civ., in the Superior Court for the State of Alaska, Fourth Judicial District at Fairbanks.

TOP    1 ABR 530 
        Rentschler claims that this is not protected by the CSRS anti-assignment provisions. He argues that the statute only protects the government employee, not a QDRO recipient. The statute protecting a federal employee's CSRS interest is 5 U.S.C. § 8346(a) which provides:

        (a) The money mentioned by this subchapter is not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the provisions of subsections (h) and (j) of section 8345 of this title, or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, except as otherwise may be provided by Federal laws.
In 1978, Congress passed P.L. 95-366 which provided protection for divorced spouses of civil service employees.