Menu  3 ABR 101
[…] D. Vt. 1987). In Brooks and Russell, the courts considered identical provisions of their respective state's Uniform Partnership Act which provided:
A partner's right in specific partnership property is not subject to attachment or execution, except on a claim against the partnership. When partnership property is attached for a partnership debt the partners, or any of them, or the representatives of a deceased partner, cannot claim any right under the homestead or exemption laws.
      Brooks, 103 B.R. at 125; Russell, 80 B.R. at 665. The above provision is almost identical to AS 09.38.100(b), which provides:
(b) A partner's right in specific partnership  3 ABR 104  TOP   property is exempt except on a claim against the partnership. If partnership property is attached for a partnership debt, the partners or any of them or the representatives of a deceased partner may not claim an exemption for that property under this chapter.
     Debtor contends AS 09.38.100(b) is distinguishable from the statutes evaluated in Brooks and Russell, because the Alaska version does not specifically preclude a partner from claiming an exemption under homestead laws.