Menu    3 ABR 205
[…] The IRS cites authority for the proposition that when the meaning of a statute is plain on its face, a court must follow such meaning and should not resort to extrinsic sources such as legislative history. The sum of the IRS's position is that losses incurred by Chugach before or during 1987 can be deducted in that year, but losses occurring after 1987 can not be carried back.

  TOP    3 ABR 212 

The Bankruptcy court's analysis of the "losses incurred" language is based on section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code, which allows carrybacks of NOLs. It provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, a net operating loss for any taxable year --
    (i) shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss . . .
    . . .The entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable year. . . shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which . . . such loss may be carried.
26 U.S.C. § 172(b).

The bankruptcy court also noted that the NOL deduction is defined as the aggregate of NOL carryforwards and carrybacks for a given tax year. 26 U.S.C. § 172(a).