Menu  3 ABR 345
[…] The balance, which has been transferred to creditors, has TOP    3 ABR 347  lost its exempt status and the debtors cannot claims these funds exempt in the event the trustee recovers them as preferences.

     With regard to the U.S. savings bonds, Mr. Murphy has filed an affidavit which states they are purchased semi-monthly from his salary and placed in what he believes to be "a retirement program." The debtors claim these bonds are exempt pursuant to AS 09.38.030, and argue that they can increase the liquid asset exemption of that section pursuant to AS 09.38.050 because of Mr. Murphy's disability. The bonds cannot be exempted under these statutes. The "liquid asset" exemption contained in AS 09.38.030(b) is available only to "an individual who does not receive earnings either weekly, semi-monthly or monthly." Mr. Murphy's affidavit establishes that he receives semi-monthly earnings. The increased exemption amount allowed by AS 09.38.050 is provided to injured or disabled individuals who prove, by affidavit, that they are the sole support of their household.