Menu    3 ABR 359
[…] W.D.Tex. 1991):

  TOP    3 ABR 362  Texas statutory and case law authority mandating that certain procedural steps constitute the exclusive procedure by which property tax valuations may be contested are of course preempted by the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.

The procedural objections posed by the KPB are without merit.

Applicable State Law

      While federal law allows this court to determine the debtor's tax liability, this court must apply state law to determine the appropriate amount of tax. In Re Fairchild Aircraft, 124 B.R. at 492. Here, AS 29.45.110(a) provides:

The assessor shall assess property at its full and true value as of January 1 of the assessment year, except as provided in this section, AS 29.45.060, and 29.45.230. The full and true value is the estimated price that the property would bring in a open market and under then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer both conversant with the property and with prevailing general price levels.
If a party contests the amount of an assessment, it is entitled to a hearing before the board of equalization. A.S. 29.45.210 provides:

      (a) If an appellant fails to appear, the board of equalization may proceed with the hearing in the absence of the appellant.