Menu    3 ABR 375
[…] Thus, the pre-petition ESD delinquent taxes were provided for in the plan and discharged. The use of these discharged taxes as a basis for charging a "C" rate was improper under Active Steel Erectors.

  TOP   3.4. Is § 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code Applicable? -

ESD's action in charging Ryan Air a "C" penalty rate also violates § 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. The judge who decided Active Steel Erectors felt § 525(a) was not applicable. See, id at fn 6. I feel, § 525(a) is applicable and is an additional reason why ESD's charging the "C" rate is objectionable.

  TOP    3 ABR 381  11 USC § 525(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499a-499s), the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 181-229), and section 1 of the Act entitled "An Act making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes," approved July 12, 1943 (57 Stat. 422; 7 U.S.C. 204), a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate