Menu    3 ABR 375
[…] Otherwise, Active Steel Erectors controls. Enforcement of a "C" penalty rate on the basis of delinquent taxes which have been discharged under   TOP    3 ABR 380  a chapter 11 plan violates the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution. See, Perez v Campbell, 402 US 637, 91 SCt 1704, 1708 (1971).

ESD argues that the pre-confirmation delinquent employment security contributions were not discharged by Ryan Air's confirmation under § 523(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code. However, § 523(a) only applies to individuals who receive a chapter 11 discharge. § 1141(d) provides:

(d)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan-

(A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, and any debt of a kind specified in section 502(g), 502(h), or 502(i) of this title [11 USC § 506(g), (h), or (i)], whether or not-
(i) a proof of the claim based on such debt is filed or deemed filed under section 501 of this title [11 USC S 501];

(ii) such claim is allowed under section 502 of this title [11 USC § 502]; or

(iii) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan; and

(B) terminates all rights and interests of equity security holders and general partners provided for by the plan.
(2) The confirmation of a plan does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt excepted from discharge under section 523 of this title [11 USC § 523]. [emphasis added]
See In re Rees, 61 BR 114, 124 (fn 21) (Bankr D Utah 1986).

Thus, the pre-petition ESD delinquent taxes were provided for in the plan and discharged. The use of these discharged taxes as a basis for charging a "C" rate was improper under Active Steel Erectors.