Menu    3 ABR 446
[…] Indirect partners, such as the Camachos, are included in this definition of partner. In fact, the IRS has previously advanced this definition of partner, with success. See Costello v. U.S. Government, 765 F.Supp. 1003, 1007 (C.D. Cal. 1991).

      The IRS also asserts that it was not required to provide notice of the Equipment audit to indirect partners because it had not been provided "additional information" pursuant to § 6223 (c), which   TOP    3 ABR 449  provides:

      (c) Information base for secretarys notices, etc. For purposes of this subchapter --
      (1) Information on partnership return. --Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall use the names, addresses, and profits interests shown on the partnership return.

      (2) Use of additional information. ---- The Secretary shall use additional information furnished to him by the tax matters partner or any other person in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

      (3) Special rule with respect to indirect partners. ---- If any information furnished to the Secretary under paragraph (1) or (2) ---

      (A) shows that a person has a profits interest in the partnership by reason of ownership of an interest through 1 or more pass--thru partners, and

      (B) contains the name, address, and profits interest of such person,

then the Secretary shall use the name, address, and profits interest of such person with respect to such partnership interest (in lieu of the names, addresses, and profits interests of the pass-thru partners).
This subsection requires the IRS to serve the notices required by § 6223(a) to indirect partners, rather than a pass-thru partner, if the IRS has the names, addresses, and profit interests of the indirect partners.