Menu    3 ABR 446
[…] In 1985, the IRS started an audit of Equipment's 1983 and 1984 returns, under then recently enacted provisions of the Internal Revenue Code found at 26 U.S.C. § 6221 et. seq. After the audit was completed, the IRS disallowed losses claimed on Equipment's 1983 and 1984 returns. The disallowed losses flowed through to the Camachos.

      The Camachos contend the IRS failed to comply with the notice procedures required by 26 U.S.C. § 6223(a) because it failed to send a Notice of Beginning of Administrative Procedure ["NBAP"] to the proper parties. Section 6223(a) provides:

      (a) Secretary must give partners notice of beginning and completion of administrative proceedings. The Secretary shall mail to each partner whose name and address is furnished to the Secretary notice of ---
      (1) the beginning of an administrative proceeding at the partnership level with respect to a partnership item, and

      (2) the final partnership administrative adjustment resulting from any such proceeding.

A partner shall not be entitled to any notice   TOP    3 ABR 448  under this subsection unless the Secretary has received (at least 30 days before it is mailed to the tax matters partner) sufficient information to enable the Secretary to determine that such partner is entitled to such notice and to provide such notice to such partner.
      The Camachos argue notice was defective because the IRS didn't send an NBAP to the Tax Matters Partner (TMP) of Equipment (first cause of action), or to the TMP of Club (second cause of action), or to the Camachos directly (third cause of action). The IRS concedes that, if it failed to give proper notice as required under § 6223(a), then the partnership items assessed against the Camachos as a result of the Equipment audit became non-partnership items, pursuant to § 6223(e), and the assessments would be invalid because the IRS failed to give the Camachos proper notice of the assessment of these items as non-partnership items.

      The IRS did not serve an NBAP on Equipment or its TMP. The IRS contends it served NBAPs on Club in April and June, 1986, but the Camachos dispute this assertion. The parties have stipulated that the IRS did not mail NBAPs or FPAAs [notice of final partnership administrative adjustment) to the Camachos or the other indirect partners regarding the audit of Equipment.