Menu    3 ABR 446
[…] The names, addresses and profit interests of Equipment's indirect partners were not reflected on its 1983 or 1984 tax returns. However, the IRS had obtained this information by not later than June 3, 1985, in conjunction with the audit of Equipment. Notwithstanding its possession of this information, the IRS argues it could serve Club, rather than the indirect partners, with the NBAP. Section 6223(c) doesn't give the IRS this option.

      The IRS attempts to circumvent the mandate of § 6223(c) by arguing that "additional information" regarding Equipment's indirect   TOP    3 ABR 450  partners hadn't been provided to it "by the tax matters partner or any other person in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary." The IRS says it was Club's responsibility, as the pass-thru partner of Equipment, to serve NBAPs on the indirect partners, pursuant to § 6223 (h) (1). I disagree.