Menu   4 ABR 292
[…] The debtor lives within the City of Fairbanks, but does travel occasionally by car outside Fairbanks on business. He does not live in the bush and use the firearms on a day-to-day basis.

Debtor also filed a declaration that he is fond of hunting (for   TOP    4 ABR 293  putting food on the table), and uses firearms to protect his family. He also takes his sons out to hunt as a learning experience.

He used some of the items, such as a 55,000 BTU heater and some carpentry tools, to construct a cabin. He uses some hand tools to work on his automobile.

    AS 09.38.020(a) provides:

      (a) An individual is entitled to an exemption in property not to exceed an aggregate value of $3,000 chosen by the individual from the following categories of property:

        (1) household goods and wearing apparel reasonably necessary for one household;

        (2) if reasonably held for the personal use of the individual or a dependent, books and musical instruments; and

        (3) family portraits and heirlooms of particular sentimental value to the individual.

In Alaska, exemption laws are remedial in character and liberally construed. Gutterman v. First National Bank of Anchorage, 597 P2d 969, 972 (AK 1979).