Menu   4 ABR 309
[…] 1.   TOP    4 ABR 309  Clerk's Docket No. 88. This motion is joined by defendants City of Los Angles Water and Power, Norwest Card Services Inc., Ida Cook Hebrew School, Jewish Federation, Anne Lauren Arenson, Sharon Kemp, and defendant debtor Louis Kemp.

2.   TOP    4 ABR 309  Clerk's Docket No. 104.

3.   TOP    4 ABR 310  Id.

4.   TOP    4 ABR 310  Clerk's Docket Nos.115, 117.

5.   TOP    4 ABR 310  Clerk's Docket No. 118.

6.   TOP    4 ABR 310  Clerk's Docket No. 102.

7.   TOP    4 ABR 310  Clerk's Docket No. 104.

8.   TOP    4 ABR 313  11 U.S.C. § 341 states in pertinent part:

    (a) Within a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of the creditors.
    (b) The United States trustee may convene a meeting of any equity security holders.
    (c) The court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including any final meeting of creditors.

9.   TOP    4 ABR 315  There are cases to the contrary. In In re Josefik, 72 B.R. 393 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1987), the bankruptcy court held a fraudulent transfer action may be brought any time within the state statute of limitations. Id. at 397 n.4. This appears to be the minority position.