Menu   4 ABR 72
[…] TOP    4 ABR 73  I find it unnecessary to reach these issues, as a more basic one resolves the disputed election. Joseph Pardo, the individual selected by the subdebt to serve as a trustee, is not eligible to serve as a trustee in this district.

Eligibility to Serve as Trustee

"Creditors are bound by the provisions of section 321 and must elect a trustee who is eligible to serve." 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 702.05 at 702-27 (15th ed. 1994). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 321(a)(1), a person may serve as a trustee in a Chapter 7 case only if he is both competent to perform the duties of a trustee and "resides or has an office in the judicial district within which the case is pending, or in any judicial district adjacent to such district."

Section 321 establishes mandatory eligibility requirements which apply to all trustees serving in cases under the Code regardless of the specific chapter involved. Section 321 is adapted from prior Bankruptcy Act Section 45 and supersedes former Bankruptcy Rule 209(d).