Menu   5 ABR 126
[…] 3. LEGAL ANALYSIS- There is little doubt that, had the leases been formally assumed or an agreement been entered to fix the parties' § 1110 rights, the trustee would be barred from bringing a preference action. See, Seidle v. GATX Leasing Corp., 778 F2d 659 (11th Cir 1985).

5 ABR 130   TOP   Section 1110(a) provides:

(a) (1) The right of a secured party with a security interest in equipment described in paragraph (2) or of a lessor or conditional vendor of such equipment to take possession of such equipment in compliance with a security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract is not affected by section 362, 363, or 1129 or by any power of the court to enjoin the taking of possession unless--

    (A) :    before the date that is 60 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, the trustee, subject to the court's approval, agrees to perform all obligations of the debtor that become due on or after the date of the order under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract; and

    (B) :    any default, other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2), under such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract--

      (i) :    that occurs before the date of the order is cured before the expiration of such 60-day period; and

      (ii) :    that occurs after the date of the order is cured before the later of--

        (I) :    the date that is 30 days after the date of the default; or

        (II) :    the expiration of such 60-day period.