Menu   5 ABR 376
[…] SPC seeks to avoid TAC's interest on the grounds that the conveyance of the working interest was not acknowledged and that a conveyance of a real property interest cannot be perfected by the recording of a financing statement.

    In Alaska, the conveyance of an interest in land must be acknowledged. AS 34.15.150(a) provides, in part, "A conveyance executed in the state of land or an interest in land in the state shall be acknowledged before a person authorized to take acknowledgments in AS 09.63.010 or proved in accordance with AS 34.15.210 or 34.15.220." Here, while both the Agreement and Security Agreement expressed an intent to immediately convey and deliver to TAC a 1.875% working interest as collateral for SPC's obligation, neither of them was acknowledged.