Menu   5 ABR 376
[…] The Financing Statement was recorded in the records of the Anchorage Recording District, Book 2243, Pages 392 - 395, on February 26, 1992. Once recorded, the Financing Statement gave constructive notice of its contents to subsequent purchasers pursuant to AS 40.17.080(a), which provides:

    5 ABR 393   TOP   (a) Subject to (c) and (d) of this section, from the time a document is recorded in the records of the recording district in which land affected by it is located, the recorded document is constructive notice of the contents of the document to subsequent purchasers and holders of a security interest in the same property or a part of the property.
    In Alaska, a "BFP without notice" is "one who lacks actual, constructive (i.e., from the land records) or inquiry notice." Rosenberg v. Smidt, 727 P.2d 778, 784 (Alaska 1986).