Menu   5 ABR 466
[…] Her motion to avoid Henry's lien was filed June 9, 1998.

          Henry contends that the motion to avoid lien is untimely under 11 U.S.C. § 521(2)(B). Section 521(A) requires the debtor to file a statement of intentions. Section 521(2)(B) requires the debtor to perform her intentions within forty-five days of filing the statement. Here the debtor took more than forty-five days to file her motion to avoid lien. While the debtor has been tardy, her delay does not alter her right to utilize § 522(f) to invalidate liens. As noted in 11 U.S.C. § 521(2)(C): "nothing in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph shall alter the debtor's . . . 5 ABR 468   TOP   rights with regard to such property under this title . . . ." Collier states:
This section was inserted to make clear that the primary purpose of section 521(2) is one of notice, to remedy creditors' complaints to Congress that they could not reach debtors' attorneys and were not permitted to contact pro se debtors at all.