Menu   5 ABR 6
[…] No written stipulations were filed with respect to the claim, however.

3. ANALYSIS- In a discussion with debtor's counsel at the confirmation hearing, the court incorrectly recalled the gist of In re Pacana, 125 BR 19 (9th Cir BAP 1991). In that case, the debtor had purported to treat the spousal support debt as priority. The BAP noted 5 ABR 8   TOP   that there was no priority at that time for spousal support. In the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, a priority was granted to certain spousal support obligations under what is now 11 USC § 507(a)(7), which provides:

(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order: . . .

(7) Seventh, allowed claims for debts to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor, for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of such spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or other order of a court of record, determination made in accordance with State or territorial law by a governmental unit, or property settlement agreement, but not to the extent that such debt--

    (A) is assigned to another entity, voluntarily, by operation of law, or otherwise; or

    (B) includes a liability designated as alimony, maintenance, or support, unless such liability is actually in the nature of alimony, maintenance or support.

At the time of the confirmation hearing, I indicated that the gravamen of the Pacana holding concerned whether it was appropriate to grant priority classification to spousal support in light of the fact that there was no statutory authority at that time to do so.