Menu    6 ABR 302
[…] DATED: December 20, 1999. 
 BY THE COURT
 DONALD MacDONALD IV
 United States Bankruptcy Judge



N O T E S:

TOP    6 ABR 303  1. Bestry v. Woelkers, Case No. 3AN-98-6355-Civ, in District Court for the State of Alaska, Third Judicial District at Anchorage.

TOP    6 ABR 304  2. The vessel is actually registered to Ms. Bestry's husband, who died in 1998. This distinction is not important to the determination of the issues present in this proceeding.

TOP    6 ABR 304  3. 46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(1) provides:

(a)(1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary of Transportation to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except --

(A) the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor;

(B) the heir or devisee of the grantor, mortgagor, or assignor; and

(C) a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument.

TOP    6 ABR 304  4. 46 U.S.C. § 30101(1) defines a "documented vessel" as one documented under chapter 121 of Title 46, United States Code. A vessel bearing a United States Coast Guard number is a documented vessel. Fehir v. State of Alaska, 755 P.2d 1107, 1108 n.3 (Alaska 1988).