Menu    6 ABR 481
[…] Melin's children therefore assist her by contributing approximately $440/month. Other facts are noted below.

    III.    STANDARD OF REVIEW

              A bankruptcy court's findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard.(1) The bankruptcy court's decision will be affirmed unless the appellate court reaches a definite and firm conviction that the bankruptcy court committed clear error.(2) Issues of law are reviewed de novo. (3)

    IV.    DISCUSSION

               AS 09.38.030(b) provides:

    An individual who does not receive earnings either weekly, semimonthly, or monthly is entitled to a maximum exemption for the aggregate value of cash and other liquid assets available in any month of $1,400, except as provided in (t) and (h) of this section and in AS 09.3 8.050. The term "liquid assets" includes deposits, securities, notes, drafts, accrued vacation pay, refunds, prepayments, and receivables, but does not include permanent fund dividends before or after receipt by the individual.(4)