Menu    6 ABR 94
[…] A state's waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity is found "only where stated by the most express language or by such overwhelming implication from the text as [ will ] leave no room for any other reasonable construction." (2) A state's Eleventh Amendment immunity is not waived by its consent to be sued in its own courts. (3) To constitute an effective waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity, a state statute must clearly specify the intent of the state to be sued in federal court. (4)

Here, the plaintiff contends the state consented to suit in federal court by virtue of an amendment to AS 09.50.250 which occurred in 1992. Prior to the amendment, the first sentence of AS 09.50.250 provided, "A person or corporation having a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in the superior court." This sentence was amended in 1992 to delete the language "in the superior court."