Menu    6 ABR 94
[…] The act making this amendment was entitled "Civil Procedure -- District Court Jurisdiction -- Actionable Claims," and the preamble to the act specified that it related "to the jurisdiction of the district court and to the district court's ability to hear actions as small claims." (5) The amendment broadened the state's consent to be sued in its own state courts, expanding jurisdiction to both the superior and district courts. It was not an express waiver, as asserted by the plaintiff, of the state's immunity from suit in federal court.

The most recent amendment to AS 09.50.250 supports this interpretation. In 1997, the first sentence of this statute was amended to specify, "A person or corporation having 6 ABR 96   TOP   a contract, quasi-contract, or tort claim against the state may bring an action against the state in a state court that has jurisdiction over the claim." (6) The reference to "a state court that has jurisdiction over the claim" was inserted as a "corrective amendment" to clarify that the state courts would have jurisdiction over certain types of claims against the state.