Menu    7 ABR 178
[…] With respect to years in which plaintiff filed no tax return (1977, 1978, and 1980 through 1987), 10. Footnote any tax liability owed by plaintiff was not discharged pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(B)(i).


7 ABR 182   TOP  

Finally, with respect to the collection efforts of the Internal Revenue Service, the tax code provides that taxes may be collected by levy upon "all property and rights" belonging to the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 6331. Subsection 6334(c) of the code provides that:


Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including Section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by Subsection (a).


Subsection 6334(a) exempts certain property from levy, but it does not exempt ERISA qualified pension plans such as that of the Operating Engineers Employees Retirement Fund.