Menu 8 ABR 102
[…] If Congress had intended for prevailing defendants to recover defense costs, it would have so provided.  It chose not to, instead making statutory damages and attorney’s fees available to a successful plaintiff in order to encourage both consumers and attorneys to act as “private attorneys general” for the enforcement of § 110’s provisions. 7 

The defendants also argue they are entitled to recover their attorneys fees because the plaintiffs’ state law claim was frivolous and brought in bad faith.  I disagree. The plaintiff’s action was not frivolous under AS 45.50.537(b), upon which the defendants TOP     8 ABR 105  rely in seeking a fee award.  AS 45.50.537(e) defines “frivolous” as “(1) not reasonably based on evidence or on existing law or a reasonable extension, modification, or reversal of existing law; or (2) brought to harass the defendant or to cause unnecessary delay or needless expense.” The plaintiff’s action satisfies neither prong.  They have prevailed on six of the ten counts asserted.  They did not bring the action for the purposes of harassment or delay.