Menu 8 ABR 183
[…] They knew that if they defaulted under their contract, the Lees had the ability to repossess the business. But the debtors offered to allow repossession and the Lees refused. From the debtors’ standpoint, the Lees were just another unsecured creditor demanding full payment. Because the debtors’ knowledge of the alleged security interest cannot be established, the Yis’ sale of the grocery store to Mr. Kang was not a knowing conversion of property subject to a security interest. The plaintiff’s claim for exception to discharge under § 523(a)(6) fails.

Mrs. Lee also seeks revocation of the defendant’s discharge. Under 11 U.S.C. § 727(d)(1), a court shall revoke a discharge if “such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of the discharge.” A complaint for revocation of discharge for fraud must be filed within one year of entry of discharge. 18   Here, the defendant’s discharge was entered January 5, 2005. The plaintiff’s complaint to revoke discharge, filed on April 28, 2005, is timely.