Menu 8 ABR 218
[…] Balance after collateral sale:$ 67,630.06
 
Interest on balance @ 4.25% from 7/01/03 to date petition filed on 10/21/04 (477 days @ $7.87 per day)$3,753.99
 
Balance as of Petition Date$ 71,384.05

In accordance with AS 45.29.626(a)(3)(B), CIT’s unsecured claim is allowed in the sum of $71,384.05.  An order and judgment will be entered consistent with this memorandum.  

DATED: March 15, 2006.

BY THE COURT

DONALD MacDONALD IV

United States Bankruptcy Judge




N O T E S:

  1. See ¶ 4, p. 3 of the security agreement [included as part of Debtor’s Ex. 1].

  2. AS 45.29.626(a)(2).

  3. AS 45.29.610(b).

  4. AS 45.29.627(a) provides:

(a)     The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance at a different time or in a different method from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance was made in a commercially reasonable manner.”

  5. U.C.C. § 9-627 cmt. 2 (1998).

  6. Calculated as follows: commission, advertising and holding expenses ($10,500), repossession fee ($1,350), keys ($52.08), and transport of loader to Anchorage from Wasilla ($609.50).