Menu 9 ABR 281
[…] State, 968 P.2d 86 (Alaska 1998), Western Alaska Bldg. & Const. Trades v. Inn-Vestment Assoc. of Alaska, 909 P.2d 330 (Alaska 1996).

  4. 1991 WL 11657229 (Alaska 1991).

  5. For example, AS 23.30.075(b) provides, in part, that if a corporate employer fails to insure its employees, “all persons who, at the time of the injury . . . had authority to insure the corporation . . ., and the person actively in charge of the business of the corporation” are “personally, jointly, and severally liable” with the corporation for payment of worker’s compensation benefits. Similarly, AS 23.30.255(a) makes a corporation’s “president, secretary, and treasurer . . . severally personally liable, jointly with the corporation, for the compensation or other benefit which accrues under this chapter in respect to an injury” if the corporation “has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by AS 23.30.075.”

  6. Welker, 1991 WL 11657229 at 3, (Alaska 1991).

  7. AS 23.30.165(a).

  8. Id.

  9. AS 23.30.165(b).