Menu 9 ABR 281
[…] When the statute is read as a whole, particularly considering the examples specifically set forth therein, the trustee’s rendering of AS 23.30.165 cannot be sustained. A worker injured while working on multiple projects for an employer is entitled to a lien on all of the property of the employer, not just upon property where the employee was working.

The trustee argues that a liberal reading of the statute would penalize parties who are not primarily liable for payment to Truedell. But that is precisely what AS 23.30.165 contemplates. The statute gives worker’s compensation liens priority over “any other lien on the property, except a lien for wages or materials as provided by law, and is of equal rank with a lien for wages or materials.” 9   Contrary to the trustee’s argument,

TOP     9 ABR 287 
Truedell’s worker’s compensation lien will not prime legitimate claims for wages or materials. Liens for wages or materials will not be penalized but will share pro-rata with Truedell’s.