Menu 9 ABR 281
[…] He says a strict construction of the lien statute is required because allowance of Truedell’s worker’s compensation lien would penalize these other parties. He also argues that Truedell’s lien cannot extend to the three lots which the trustee has sold because Truedell was not injured while performing work on those lots.

I respectfully disagree with the trustee for several reasons. First, Welker is distinguishable. Phillips, Truedell’s employer, was not a corporation. There is no issue as to the personal liability of a director of a corporation under AS 23.30.075 or AS 23.30.255. Here, a different statute is applicable: AS 23.30.165, which creates liens.

Moreover, AS 23.30.165(a) contains specific examples of how it should be applied. “[I]n the case of an employee injured or killed while engaged in mining or in work connected with mining, the lien extends to the entire mine and all property used in

TOP     9 ABR 286 
connection with it.” 7   Following this example, an office manager injured in an automobile accident incurred on his way to file a mining claim would have a lien for his injuries on the entire mine and all property used in conjunction with it.