ORDER GRANTING IN PART, AND DENYING, IN PART,
[…] in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly
partnership items of the partnership." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(2).
Indirect partners, such as the Camachos, are included in this
definition of partner. In fact, the IRS has previously advanced
this definition of partner, with success. See Costello v. U.S.
Government, 765 F.Supp. 1003, 1007 (C.D. Cal. 1991).
The IRS also asserts that it was not required to provide notice
of the Equipment audit to indirect partners because it had not
been provided "additional information" pursuant to § 6223 (c),
which
3 ABR 449
provides:
(c) Information base for secretarys notices, etc. For purposes
of this subchapter --
(1) Information on partnership return. --Except as provided in
paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall use the names,
addresses, and profits interests shown on the partnership return.
(2) Use of additional information. ---- The Secretary shall use
additional information furnished to him by the tax matters
partner or any other person in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Special rule with respect to indirect partners. ---- If
any information furnished to the Secretary under paragraph (1) or (2) ---
(A) shows that a person has a profits interest in the
partnership by reason of ownership of an interest through 1 or
more pass--thru partners, and
(B) contains the name, address, and profits interest of such
person,
then the Secretary shall use the name, address, and profits
interest of such person with respect to such partnership interest
(in lieu of the names, addresses, and profits interests of the
pass-thru partners).
This subsection requires the IRS to serve the notices required by
§ 6223(a) to indirect partners, rather than a pass-thru partner,
if the IRS has the names, addresses, and profit interests of the
indirect partners.
The names, addresses and profit interests of Equipment's indirect
partners were not reflected on its 1983 or 1984 tax returns.
However, the IRS had obtained this information by not later than
June 3, 1985, in conjunction with the audit of Equipment.
Notwithstanding its possession of this information, the IRS
argues it could serve Club, rather than the indirect partners,
with the NBAP. Section 6223(c) doesn't give the IRS this option.
The IRS attempts to circumvent the mandate of § 6223(c) by
arguing that "additional information" regarding Equipment's
indirect
3 ABR 450
partners hadn't been provided to it "by the tax matters
partner or any other person in accordance with regulations
prescribed by the Secretary." The IRS says it was Club's
responsibility, as the pass-thru partner of Equipment, to serve
NBAPs on the indirect partners, pursuant to § 6223 (h)
(1). I
disagree. At the time the IRS served NBAPs regarding the
Equipment audit, regulations specifying how "additional