Case No. A93-00005-HAR In Chapter 7 In re ALFRED J. FERRARA and GLORIA J. FERRARA, Debtor(s) |
[…] In cases under (1) or (2) of this section, the date on which a testacy or appointment proceeding is properly commenced shall be considered to be the date of the decedent's death for purposes of other limitations provisions of AS 13.06 -- AS 13.36 which relate to the date of death.
The time to probate the codicil has expired. Thus, the will prevails and the codicil does not.
Even if the personal representative (Gloria) has not issued her personal representative's deed to the Shady Lane property, equitable title has devolved under the will. AS 13.16.005 provides, in part, that:
Upon the death of a person, that person's real and personal property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by the last will