UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] (b) If the trustee is authorized to operate the business of the debtor under section 721, 1202, or 1108 of this title, and if the debtor has regularly employed attorneys, accountants, or other professional persons on salary, the trustee may retain or replace such professional persons if necessary in the operation of such business.
There is no provision in chapter 13 similar to the one in chapter 11 specifically which makes a chapter 13 debtor in possession like a trustee. See, 11 USC § 1101(1) ("In this chapter-- (1)`debtor in possession' means debtor except when a person that has qualified under section 322 of this title is serving as trustee in the case").
The closest chapter 13 comes to giving a business debtor trustee powers is 11 USC § 1304, which does provide some recognition of the status of a chapter 13 business debtor:
§ 1304. Debtor engaged in business.