EMIL C. JOHNSON, |
[…] Limited Partnership, 113 SCt 1489, 1495 fn4 (1993).
In chapter 7, a priority creditor can still receive a distribution based on a tardy claim, if it is filed before the trustee commences distribution. 11 USC § 726(a)(1). There does not seem to be a comparable leniency for chapter 13 priority creditors, so far as sharing in the distribution from the estate.
1.3. The Court Does Not Decide on the Merits of DSHS's Claim for Stepparent Support- As to the second grounds alleged by debtor for disallowance of the claim, the court does not have enough information upon which to rule. RCW 26.16.205 provides:
The expenses of the family and the education of the children, including stepchildren, are chargeable upon the property of both husband and wife, or either of them, and they may be sued jointly or separately. When a petition for dissolution of marriage or a petition for legal separation is filed, the court may, upon motion of the stepparent, terminate the obligation to support the stepchildren. The obligation to support stepchildren shall cease upon the entry of a decree of dissolution, decree of legal separation, or death.
In reviewing the annotations to this section, at least some of the cases, and the most recent one, Harmon v. Department of Social and Health Services, 922 P2d 201 (Wash App. 1996), give the statute a literal reading.