Menu 8 ABR 338
[…] 2. Martinson v. Michael (In re Michael), 163 F.3d 526, 529 (9th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted, emphasis in original).

  3. Id., citing Doan v. Hudgins (In re Doan), 672 F.2d 831, 833 (11th Cir. 1982).

  4. Martinson, 163 F.3d at 529.

  5. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).

  6. Compton v. Chatanika Gold Camp Properties, 988 P.2d 598, 602 (Alaska 1999); Briggs v. Newton, 984 P.2d 1113, 1117-18 (Alaska 1999); Bonha v. Hughes, Thorsness, Gantz, Powell & Brundin, 828 P.2d 745, 754 (Alaska 1992).

  7. 29 P.3d 829 (Alaska 2001).

  8. 129 P.3d 919 (Alaska 2006).

  9. Under AS 28.20.445, UIM coverage “may not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability of all bodily injury and property damage liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by payments, judgments or settlements.” Curran, 29 P.3d at 832, citing AS 28.20.445 (emphasis in original).

  10. A contingent claim is one in which the liable party is required to pay only upon the occurrence of an extrinsic event which triggers liability for payment to the claimant. See Siegel v. Federal Home Loan Mtg.