Menu 9 ABR 83
[…] Their 2009 budget allocates payments of $49,000.00 to the State on its two secured claims and $18,500.00 to the trustee, as required under the second amended plan. A net surplus of $35,860.00 is projected for 2009.

A North Dakota court discussed the feasibility requirement of § 1225(a)(6) in detail. In In re Foertsch, 15   the court stated:

TOP     9 ABR 87 

The feasibility requirement of Chapter 12 emanates from § 1225(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code which provides that a court shall confirm a plan of reorganization if "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan [and] to comply with the plan." This "feasibility" standard is a test also found in both Chapter 11 and 13, and requires a court to scrutinize the debtor's plan payments in light of projected income and expenses in order to determine whether the debtor is likely to be able to make the payments in accordance with the plan