ROBERT S. BOYD and
[…] Vitale filed a secured claim which was never challenged either by objection to claim, a Rule 3012 motion or an adversary proceeding. His secured claim was deemed allowed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). The 9 ABR 100 simple statement found in the chapter 12 plan that Vitale's claim "shall be unsecured" was insufficient to invalidate his lien through the plan confirmation process.
But what of the language of § 1227 regarding the effect of confirmation? This section provides that property of the estate vests in the debtor "free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan."40 As noted in Shook, "a chapter 13 plan does not 'provide for' a lien 'simply by failing or refusing to acknowledge it or by calling the creditor unsecured.'"41 Because the Boyds' prior chapter 12 plan failed to provide for Vitale's claim, § 1227(c) did not invalidate the lien.